Decent work opportunities and economic growth
In order to strengthen youth employment, enhance workforce readiness, and align higher and vocational education with labor market needs, a set of coordinated measures has been initiated by national authorities in cooperation with the private sector and international partners. These measures aim to create sustainable employment opportunities, improve skills development, and support economic growth.
Ensuring Fair Wages for Staff and Faculty at Navoiy State University
Navoiy State University is committed to providing fair compensation for all staff and faculty in line with national regulations and the principle of a living wage. According to Uzbekistan’s legislation, as of August 2025:
-The minimum wage is set at 1,271,000 UZS per month (Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 2025), serving as the legal minimum employers must pay.
-The poverty threshold / minimum consumer expenditure is officially recognized as 669,000 UZS per person per month (UzDaily, 2025), used as a baseline for assessing a basic living standard.
University Policy:
Navoiy State University ensures that:
All staff and faculty are paid above the official minimum wage, guaranteeing that salaries exceed the national poverty threshold.
Regular salary reviews are conducted to adjust compensation in line with inflation, local living costs, and government recommendations.
Special consideration is given to staff supporting families, aligning with the principle of a living wage sufficient for a family of four.
Employment contracts explicitly comply with Uzbek labor law, ensuring transparency, social protection, and fair remuneration.
Implementation and Impact:
-Salaries for academic and administrative staff are systematically benchmarked against the national minimum wage and the poverty line to ensure basic needs are met.
-The university provides additional benefits and allowances (housing support, healthcare coverage, professional development opportunities) to supplement wages and further improve staff welfare.
-By adopting this approach, the university not only meets legal requirements but also promotes staff well-being, retention, and productivity, supporting its mission of academic excellence.
1. Employer Engagement and Labor Market Needs Assessment
In cooperation with the Agency for Vocational Education, Navoi State University facilitates employer participation in a structured survey designed to assess workforce demand and employment opportunities for young people.