Navoi State University is committed to reducing inequalities by promoting social inclusion, equal access to education, and fair opportunities for all students and staff. The university supports initiatives that ensure participation regardless of social, economic, or regional background, and works closely with public institutions and community partners to foster equity and inclusive development.
Social Inclusion and Support for Vulnerable Groups
On the occasion of the New Year 2026, the Rector of Navoi State University, Professor Muxiddin Kalonov, visited the social care home for visually impaired residents in Navoi city. During the visit, holiday gifts were distributed to the residents and beneficiaries of the institution.
This initiative reflects the university’s commitment to social inclusion, support for vulnerable groups, and the promotion of equality and solidarity within the community.
Support for Low-Income Families
Ahead of the New Year celebrations, the Rector of Navoi State University, Professor Muxiddin Kalonov, visited low-income families registered in the social registry in the “Turon” mahalla of Navoi city. During the visit, holiday gifts and essential food supplies were distributed to provide practical support and help improve the social well-being of families in need.
This initiative demonstrates the university’s commitment to social equity, community engagement, and the reduction of social inequalities.
Support for Vulnerable Children and Social Inclusion Initiatives
In line with the President’s initiatives aimed at supporting vulnerable children, Navoi State University actively promotes social inclusion and awareness of state social protection programs. As part of nationwide measures, deposit accounts were opened for more than 8,000 orphans and children deprived of parental care, with state-funded savings allocated to support their future independence and well-being.
Navoi State University supports these efforts through educational outreach, community engagement, and cooperation with local authorities, contributing to the protection of children from disadvantaged backgrounds and the reduction of social and economic inequalities. These initiatives align with the university’s commitment to Reducing Inequalities, emphasizing equal opportunities, social protection, and inclusive development.
Financial Support for Students from Low-Income Families
In accordance with the Presidential Decree on improving the system of social assistance through the “Yoshlar daftari” funds, Navoi State University supports students from families included in the low-income registry by facilitating access to state-provided educational subsidies.
Starting from February 2026, eligible students may receive partial coverage of their tuition fees through the “Yoshlar daftari” mechanism, based on social agreements and established criteria. The university cooperates with relevant authorities to ensure transparency, equal access, and effective implementation of these support measures.
This initiative contributes to reducing financial barriers to higher education by promoting equitable access to education for disadvantaged youth.
Social Support and Community Outreach
As part of its commitment to social responsibility and inclusion, the Rector of Navoi State University, Professor Muxiddin Kalonov, together with the chairperson of the “Umid” mahalla, visited households of socially vulnerable families registered in the low-income registry of Navoi city.
During the visit, the living conditions and needs of residents were assessed, and practical measures were identified to support employment opportunities, access to quality education for children, medical examinations, and overall improvement of living standards.
Measures to Improve Staff Welfare
Navoi State University is holding a commission meeting focused on enhancing the quality of education and improving the social and financial well-being of academic and administrative staff. The meeting involves university vice-rectors, heads of relevant departments, faculty members, and responsible staff.
Key issues under discussion include the introduction of additional salary allowances, financial incentives, and material assistance for professors and employees, based on established criteria. These measures aim to ensure fair recognition of work, reduce income disparities within the institution, and strengthen social protection.
Utility Cost Compensation for Low-Income Families
In line with the Presidential resolution on social protection, low-income families, including those registered in the Unified Social Protection Registry and the Low-Income Families Registry, are provided with state compensation for electricity and natural gas expenses from May 2025 to April 2027.
Navoi State University supports awareness and access to these social protection measures for students and staff from vulnerable households, contributing to reduced financial burden and improved living conditions.
Student Accommodation Support and Inclusion
Navoi State University has established a Center for Support for Placement in Student Residences and Rental Apartments to ensure convenient and timely housing for students, particularly at the start of the academic year. The center operates with the support of the Student Accommodation Coordination Department and volunteer staff, providing guidance on residence and rental apartment placement.
Special priority is given to students from low-income families and students with disabilities, ensuring equal access to safe and reliable housing. Currently, the university operates five student residence complexes with a total capacity of 1,400 places, contributing to social inclusion and reducing inequality