1. “Green Space” (Yashil Makon) project
As part of the nationwide “Green Space” (Yashil Makon) project aimed at protecting the environment, expanding green areas, and ensuring ecological sustainability, students from the Youth Organization of Navoi State University actively participated in a tree-planting campaign. In particular, members of the university’s “Qalqon” team supported this meaningful initiative by taking an active role in planting trees and beautifying the surrounding environment. Such noble activities not only contribute to increasing the number of green zones but also play a vital role in developing ecological awareness and responsibility among young people.The Navoi State University community remains committed to continuing its active participation in similar environmental initiatives in the future.
In Navoi, the “Give Breath to the Trees” environmental campaign month is currently being held. As part of this initiative, inspections were carried out in the “Bahor” neighborhood of Navoi city, where 12 cases of environmental violations were identified. Among them, electric wires and lights had been attached to 8 trees, while the bases of 4 trees had been covered with concrete.Immediate action was taken to remove the harmful electrical fixtures and concrete coverings, after which the trees were watered and restored. Responsible representatives of business entities involved were officially warned about the violations.  The “Give Breath to the Trees” campaign continues actively across the region, organized by the Youth and Student Organization of Navoi State University to promote environmental awareness and protect urban greenery.
In honor of April 15 – Environmental Knowledge Day, a meaningful seminar-training titled “Environmental Knowledge and Culture – The Foundation of Sustainable Development” was held by the “Young Ecologists” team of Navoi region. Active eco-volunteers from the region took part in the event.
The seminar was led by Mokhinurkhon Ergasheva, Head of the Youth Affairs Department of the Central Council of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan. In her speech, she emphasized the importance of promoting environmental culture and awareness among young people, encouraging them not to remain indifferent to ecological issues, and fostering a sustainable lifestyle in society.
From May 26 to June 1, 2025, an environmental forum “Eco Camp 2025” was held at the summer camp with the participation of students from Navoi State University. The camp hosted a series of activities dedicated to discussing environmental problems and their possible solutions. During the event, participants worked on developing effective strategies for addressing current ecological challenges and promoting sustainable practices. Members of the “Young Ecologists” movement of Navoi region also took an active part in the ongoing Eco Camp, contributing their ideas and enthusiasm to environmental protection efforts.
“A Prosperous and Beautiful Neighborhood — The Pride of Our Nation” for.  As part of the community clean-up campaign, active members of the Navoi Regional “Young Ecologists” Movement Council and students of Navoi State University took an active part, contributing their initiative and hard work to this noble cause. Students contributing to the improvement of  neighborhoods,  country will become even more prosperous, peaceful, and beautiful.
An environmental seminar-training was held at Navoi State University by participation of members of the “Young Ecologists Club.” The event was attended by A. Zakirov, the university’s youth leader, and K. Sultonmurodov, Chairman of the Young Ecologists Movement Council. They provided detailed information to students about current environmental issues, ways to address them, and the importance of active youth participation in protecting the environment. During the training, students learned about improving their environmental literacy, taking part in eco-projects, and understanding each individual’s role and responsibility in nature conservation. Such seminar-trainings play a vital role in enhancing young people’s ecological awareness and strengthening their commitment to protecting and preserving the natural environment.
A football tournament was organized at the Faculty of History of Navoi State University with the aim of promoting a healthy lifestyle among students, increasing their physical activity, and encouraging them to spend their free time meaningfully.
The sports event was initiated by I. Quljonov, Deputy Dean for Youth Affairs of the Faculty of History, and Sh. Bobonazor, the faculty’s active youth coordinator. At the opening ceremony, A. Zokirov, the Youth Leader of the University, wished success to all participating teams and officially declared the tournament open.The competition was held in a friendly and energetic atmosphere, strengthening students’ sense of teamwork and sportsmanship.It should be noted that this event, like other student initiatives, was organized by the Youth Union of Navoi State University.
The final stage of the “Zukko Kitobxon” (Smart Reader) competition was successfully held in cooperation with the Youth Union Council of Navoi State University and the Information Resource Center.
After an engaging 11 rounds of competition, the results were as follows:
1st Place: “Aurora” team – 22 points (Faculty of Languages)
2nd Place: “Liderlar” team – 15 points (Faculty of Languages)
3rd Place: “Qaqnus” team – 13 points (Faculty of Preschool and Primary Education)
The competition aimed to promote reading culture among students, encourage analytical thinking, and foster intellectual development through literature. The event once again highlighted the enthusiasm and creativity of Navoi State University’s young readers.
The Youth Union Council of Navoi State University organized engaging movie nights at Dormitory No. 1 and Dormitory No. 3 for university students.
As part of the event, discussions were held on the themes of environmental protection and the principles of sustainable development. Students actively participated in conversations about the importance of ecological awareness and responsible behavior toward nature. Following the discussions, documentary and educational videos on environmental sustainability were screened, creating both an informative and inspiring atmosphere. These events, organized by the Youth Union of Navoi State University, aimed to raise students’ environmental consciousness and encourage them to contribute to sustainable development initiatives.
As part of the “Students’ Spring — 2025” project, the Youth Union of Navoi State University organized the “Quvnoq Startlar” (Cheerful Starts) competition among female students to promote sustainable development and a healthy lifestyle. The event aimed to help students spend their free time meaningfully, foster teamwork, and strengthen mutual cooperation and friendship.
The competition was attended by Muxiddin Kalonov, Rector of Navoi State University, and Jonibek Jumayev, Chairman of the Navoi Regional Council of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan, who wished success to all the participants.
The contest featured various energetic activities such as basketball shooting, ball control, tug-of-war, and standing long jump, all of which required agility, enthusiasm, and team spirit from the competitors.
The event highlighted the activeness, energy, and unity of Navoi State University’s female students, demonstrating their commitment to a healthy and vibrant lifestyle.
Navoi State University has launched the “Students’ Spring — 2025” project aimed at organizing meaningful and engaging activities for students during their free time. Within the framework of this project, a variety of competitions, cultural and educational events, entertainment programs, and sports tournaments will be held throughout the season.
According to the approved schedule, the first event — the “National and Active Games” competition — took place early this morning in cooperation with the Youth Union Council of Navoi Region. This event was organized by the Youth Union Council of Navoi State University to promote sustainable development principles and encourage a healthy lifestyle among students. The project reflects the university’s commitment to fostering active, creative, and socially responsible youth through diverse and inspiring initiatives.
The “Besh Tashabbus Olympiad” sports competitions, organized by the Youth Union of Higher Education Institutions, have officially begun. The main goal of this initiative is to promote a healthy lifestyle among students, encourage physical activity, and strengthen teamwork and unity within the youth community.
The competitions are being held in four stages across several disciplines, including mini-football, table tennis, volleyball, athletics, and streetball. In the opening stage, students actively participated in relay games, showcasing their team spirit, enthusiasm, and commitment to fair play. The sports contests are still ongoing, and participants continue to demonstrate energy, determination, and the vibrant spirit of young athletes. These events are part of the Youth Union’s efforts to foster sustainable development and healthy living among university students.
A preventive meeting was organized for students of the Faculty of Languages through the joint initiative of the Anti-Corruption Compliance Control Department and the Youth Union of Navoi State University. During the session, students received detailed explanations on the importance of preventing bribery and corruption in academic processes, including coursework, midterm, and final examinations.
The discussion emphasized the values of honesty, transparency, and academic integrity. In addition, participants were introduced to the structure and activities of the Compliance Department, its current projects, and ongoing initiatives aimed at strengthening institutional integrity. The meeting focused on raising students’ legal awareness and culture, encouraging them to take an active stand against corruption and contribute to creating a fair and transparent academic environment.
The Youth Union of Navoi State University organized an educational and motivational trip for first-year students of the Faculty of Exact Sciences to the “Chavandozlar Maktabi” (Riders’ School) under the National Guard of Navoi City.
During the visit, students, accompanied by their teachers, learned about the traditions of horseback riding — a symbol of courage, endurance, and discipline deeply rooted in Uzbekistan’s cultural heritage. The experience encouraged qualities such as confidence, patience, and resilience, helping young people strengthen both body and spirit. Through direct interaction with the staff of the Riders’ School, students were inspired by stories of service, patriotism, and loyalty to the Motherland, fostering a strong sense of civic responsibility and national pride.
This event also supports the principles of sustainable development. By promoting physical activity, cultural education, and ethical values, the initiative contributes to the holistic development of students — preparing them to become responsible, healthy, and socially active citizens.
An International event was held at Navoi State University — the International Scientific and Practical Conference on the topic “The Role of Alisher Navoi’s Scientific and Literary Heritage in the Spiritual and Educational Development of Humanity.” Distinguished local and foreign scholars arrived in the Navoi region to take part in this prestigious conference. Upon their arrival at the Navoi Railway Station, they were warmly welcomed by the active members of the Youth Union of Navoi State University, who showcased remarkable enthusiasm and hospitality. The welcoming ceremony, organized in a vibrant national spirit, featured traditional performances and cultural presentations that reflected Uzbekistan’s rich heritage and deep respect for knowledge and literature. Within the framework of the conference, a series of events were held — including a flower-laying ceremony, the official opening session, sectional meetings, and various academic and cultural dialogues.
The participation of the Youth Union activists in this international event not only monstrated their organizational and creative potential but also aligned with the principles of sustainable development — promoting quality education, cultural preservation, and international cooperation in the field of science and humanities.
A large-scale sports event — the “Talaba Yugur” (Run, Student!) marathon — was held in Navoi City under the initiative of the Youth Union to promote a healthy and active lifestyle among young people. The marathon brought together students from higher education institutions and youth from local communities, uniting them in the spirit of health, energy, and togetherness.
Participants covered a 3-kilometer distance along the “Yoshlik” Stadium route, with more than 2,000 sports enthusiasts taking part. Winners were determined in several categories — men’s and women’s divisions, as well as by participating institutions and organizations. The main goal of the project was to encourage regular physical activity, foster community engagement, and promote a culture of healthy living among young people and the wider population.  “Talaba Yugur” was not just a race — it was an inspiring step toward physical and spiritual growth, emphasizing the importance of well-being and sustainable development through active, healthy lifestyles.
As part of the project “Sharing Knowledge — Sharing Books,” the Faculty of Exact Sciences of Navoi State University, in cooperation with the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan (Navoi City Council) and local entrepreneurs, carried out another meaningful social initiative. Within the framework of this project, volunteer students and professors of the faculty visited School No. 15 in Karmana district, where they donated more than 250 fiction and poetry books to school students and teachers.
Giving books as gifts is one of the most effective ways to spread knowledge, culture, and enlightenment among people. Sharing books with different members of society helps enrich their knowledge, critical thinking, and worldview. This initiative also contributes to the social and educational dimension of sustainability, as it promotes lifelong learning, community engagement, and the development of intellectual resources. By encouraging reading and cultural awareness, the project supports the creation of a more educated, responsible, and sustainable society in Uzbekistan.
A student meeting on sustainability was organized by the Faculty of Exact Sciences at Navoi State University. The event aimed to raise students’ awareness of environmental protection, responsible resource use, and sustainable lifestyles. During the meeting, participants discussed the importance of adopting sustainable habits in daily life, such as reducing waste, saving energy, and supporting eco-friendly initiatives. Professors and invited speakers from the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan shared practical examples of how young people can contribute to achieving national and global sustainability goals.
The session helped students understand their role in creating a greener and more sustainable future, inspiring them to take active part in environmental projects, volunteering, and innovation for sustainability within the university and their local communities.
“The Uzbek Language – Pride of the Nation, Symbol of the State!”
In celebration of the 36th anniversary of granting the Uzbek language the status of the state language and the Uzbek Language Day on October 21, students at Navoi State University organized a language appreciation challenge dedicated to honoring and preserving the value of our mother tongue. During the challenge, professors and teachers shared heartfelt messages, encouraging citizens to take pride in the Uzbek language and to cherish and use it with respect in all spheres of life.
Language is the reflection of our history, culture, and national pride. Preserving, enriching, and passing it on to future generations is the duty and responsibility of each of us. This event also supports the cultural and social dimension of sustainability, as it strengthens linguistic diversity, national identity, and intergenerational cultural continuity, contributing to the preservation of intangible cultural heritage.
A “Zakovat” intellectual quiz competition was organized among the students living in the university dormitory, focusing on various sustainability-related topics.  The aim of the event was to increase students’ environmental awareness, encourage critical thinking, and promote active participation in sustainable development initiatives. Participants answered questions about climate change, renewable energy, waste management, water conservation, and sustainable lifestyles. The competition created a friendly yet educational atmosphere where students not only tested their knowledge but also learned new facts about global and local sustainability challenges.
This activity supports the educational and social aspects of sustainability, as it fosters eco-consciousness, teamwork, and responsible citizenship among youth — key elements in building a greener and more sustainable future.
To make students’ free time more meaningful, the students and tutors of the Faculty of Languages — from the Foreign Language and Literature as well as Philology and Language Teaching departments — in cooperation with the Information Resource Center, organized a reading competition titled “Mutolaa” at Dormitory No. 3. The event aimed to promote a culture of reading, intellectual growth, and meaningful leisure among students. Participants shared their favorite books, discussed the moral and educational values found in literature, and reflected on how reading contributes to personal and social development.
This activity is closely linked to the social and cultural dimensions of sustainability, as it encourages lifelong learning, knowledge sharing, and mental well-being. By fostering a love for books and critical thinking, the project supports the creation of an educated, conscious, and culturally sustainable society.
The Faculty of English Language and Literature, in cooperation with the Department of English Language and Literature and faculty tutors, organized the “International Cultures Festival” among 2nd-year students with great enthusiasm and creativity. During the festival, students vividly presented the culture, traditions, national costumes, and cuisine of the countries they represented. Each team showcased handmade wall newspapers, decorations, and cultural exhibits prepared through teamwork and creativity. The event not only celebrated cultural diversity and global understanding but also reflected the principles of sustainability. By using eco-friendly materials in decorations, emphasizing traditional crafts, and promoting local, natural ingredients in national dishes, students demonstrated the importance of preserving cultural heritage while caring for the environment.This festival supported the social and cultural pillars of sustainability, encouraging intercultural dialogue, respect for diversity, and responsible creativity — all of which contribute to a more inclusive and sustainable world.
A clean-up and beautification campaign was organized by the staff members of Navoi State University to improve the cleanliness and aesthetics of the university campus. During the event, employees actively participated in cleaning green areas, planting trees and flowers, collecting waste, and maintaining the overall landscape. Their joint efforts created a more pleasant, healthy, and eco-friendly environment for students and staff.  This initiative directly supports the environmental dimension of sustainability, as it promotes responsible waste management, green campus development, and environmental awareness. Through such activities, the university community contributes to building a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable environment for future generations.
A “Munozara”debate competition on sustainability topics was organized among students by the Youth Union at Navoi State University. The main goal of the event was to increase students’ awareness of global and local sustainability issues and to develop their critical thinking, communication, and leadership skills.
During the competition, students actively discussed subjects such as climate change, renewable energy, waste reduction, sustainable lifestyles, and environmental responsibility. Through lively debates and evidence-based arguments, participants learned to view sustainability from social, economic, and environmental perspectives. This initiative contributed to the educational and social pillars of sustainability, as it encouraged youth engagement, eco-consciousness, and informed decision-making. By giving students a platform to express their ideas and propose real solutions, the Youth Union helped foster a generation of responsible, sustainability-oriented leaders.
In celebration of the New Year holiday, a spiritual, educational, and cultural event titled “Attention, Respect, and Honor!” was held at the Navoiy Regional Center for Spirituality and Enlightenment in cooperation with the Regional Administration and partner organizations.
The event was dedicated to honoring the “Angels of Cleanliness” — the hardworking staff members who have devoted many years to maintaining cleanliness and order in educational institutions, including university campuses and classrooms. These individuals play a vital role in sustainability, as their work directly supports waste reduction, hygiene, and environmental care within the university community. By ensuring clean and healthy surroundings, they contribute to the environmental dimension of sustainable development and set an example of responsibility, dedication, and respect for the environment.
This event highlighted the importance of recognizing invisible but essential contributions to sustainability, reminding everyone that a clean environment is the foundation of a sustainable and harmonious society.
As part of the “Students’ Spring” project, an inspiring and colorful event — the National Dishes Festival — was held at Navoi State University. This festival aimed to enrich student life, promote social activity, and strengthen respect for national traditions and cultural values. All university faculties took part in the festival with great enthusiasm, creativity, and teamwork. Each faculty prepared unique exhibitions and presentations that reflected the customs, traditions, and the rich cultural heritage of the Uzbek people, as well as showcased national dishes from different cultures. The university rector, Professor Muxiddin Kalonov, and the administration members visited each faculty’s display, praising the students’ efforts and creativity. Students proudly shared information about their dishes — explaining their ingredients, preparation methods, and historical significance.
This event plays a significant role in cultural sustainability, as it promotes the preservation and transmission of national culinary traditions, intercultural understanding, and appreciation of diversity. By valuing traditional foods and cultural expressions, the festival contributes to the safeguarding of intangible cultural heritage and inspires students to sustain and celebrate their cultural identity in a rapidly changing world.
A spiritual and educational excursion was organized for students of Navoi State University to the ancient and historically rich city of Samarkand, one of Uzbekistan’s most treasured centers of cultural and architectural heritage. This excursion was not only an educational journey but also an important activity in promoting cultural sustainability. By exploring Uzbekistan’s historical monuments and spiritual sites, students developed a deeper understanding of heritage preservation, national identity, and respect for history — all essential elements of sustainable development.
Furthermore, the trip encouraged responsible cultural tourism and strengthened students’ awareness of the need to protect and maintain historical and natural sites for future generations. In this way, the excursion supported both the social and cultural pillars of sustainability, inspiring youth to become protectors of their cultural and environmental heritage.
On May 11, the Trade Union of Navoi State University organized a cultural and educational trip to Bukhara region for female professors, staff members, and students. The main goal of the trip was to promote a healthy lifestyle, strengthen social cohesion among university employees, and support the development of domestic tourism in Uzbekistan.
During the journey, participants visited several of Bukhara’s sacred and historical sites, including the “Seven Saints” architectural monuments — Abdukholiq G‘ijduvoniy, Sayyid Amir Kulol, and Bahouddin Naqshband mausoleums, as well as the Ark Fortress complex.
In connection with the national initiative declaring one weekend each month as “Family and Community Travel Day,” this project serves as a meaningful contribution to sustainable cultural and social development. By encouraging domestic tourism, the university not only helps preserve and promote Uzbekistan’s rich cultural and spiritual heritage, but also raises awareness of the importance of heritage conservation, community well-being, and environmental responsibility.Such activities embody the social and cultural pillars of sustainability, fostering unity, cultural appreciation, and responsible tourism among the university community.
A large-scale cultural and educational event — the “Students’ Forum” — was held at the Alisher Navoi Recreation Park in Navoi city for the newly admitted first-year students of Navoi State University. More than 2,000 freshmen, their parents, and family members participated in the event, enjoying a joyful and festive atmosphere. The forum was opened with a warm congratulatory speech by the university rector, Professor M. Kalonov, who emphasized the importance of this new stage in the students’ lives — their entry into higher education — as a time of responsibility, growth, and opportunity.  During the event, students who achieved the highest admission scores and their parents were honored by the university administration and presented with souvenirs of appreciation. This forum aligns with the social and cultural dimensions of sustainability, as it fosters a sense of belonging, motivation, and community among students and families. By promoting inclusivity, cultural expression, and youth engagement, the university contributes to the development of a vibrant, responsible, and socially sustainable academic environment.
National Costume Day at Navoi State University
Early this morning, Navoi State University celebrated “National Costume Day” with a joyful and uplifting spirit. Before classes began, a group of female students dressed in traditional Uzbek atlas and adras fabrics and wearing national skullcaps (do‘ppi) visited the university rector’s office. The students, along with the leadership of the Faculty of Preschool and Primary Education, expressed their wish to begin the day together with the rector in celebration of their national culture and identity.  This event contributes to the cultural and social dimensions of sustainability by encouraging the preservation of intangible cultural heritage, such as traditional clothing, craftsmanship, and national identity. Through such initiatives, the university fosters respect for cultural diversity, promotes sustainable cultural development, and strengthens intergenerational continuity — ensuring that national values and traditions are cherished and carried forward into the future.
As part of the “Green Games” environmental initiative, members of the Navoi Regional Youth Ecologists’ Movement Council organized a plogging campaign under the slogan “We Run for Nature.” During the event, participants combined jogging with environmental cleanup, collecting waste while running through designated routes. This activity not only promoted a healthy lifestyle but also served as a vivid demonstration of care and responsibility toward the environment. The initiative played an important role in raising ecological awareness among youth, fostering in them a sense of love, respect, and responsibility for nature.
This campaign directly supports the environmental and social dimensions of sustainability, as it encourages active citizenship, eco-friendly behavior, and community involvement in protecting natural resources. By turning sports into an act of environmental service, “Green Games” inspires young people to lead by example and contribute to building a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable future.
At Navoi State University, an election process was held among candidates for the position of President of the Young Ecologists’ Club.During the event, the candidates presented their ideas, ecological visions, and environmental initiatives, demonstrating their leadership skills and commitment to protecting nature.
According to the election results, the most active, creative, and environmentally conscious students were selected to join the new leadership team of the club.  Their participation marks another step toward building a strong, motivated, and eco-minded youth community.
This activity contributes to the social and environmental pillars of sustainability, as it empowers young leaders to take responsibility for ecological issues, fosters green thinking, and promotes participatory decision-making. By engaging students in democratic and environmentally focused leadership, the university strengthens its role in developing a sustainable, responsible, and environmentally aware generation.
The grand opening ceremony of the IV International Congress on Ecology and Tourism took place with representatives from various countries, research institutions, and universities. From Uzbekistan, Navoi State University delegates also took an active part in this prestigious international event.  During the congress, participants discussed global environmental challenges, sustainable tourism development, and innovative eco-projects aimed at balancing nature conservation with tourism growth.
The participation of Navoi State University representatives in such an international platform highlights the university’s commitment to global sustainability goals, particularly in the areas of environmental protection, responsible tourism, and green education. This event contributes to the environmental and economic dimensions of sustainability, fostering international cooperation, knowledge exchange, and the promotion of eco-friendly tourism practices that ensure the preservation of natural and cultural heritage for future generations.
At the “Eko-oromgoh 2025” event, members of the Navoi Regional “Young Ecologists” movement carried out an energetic plogging campaign and participated in a specialist training seminar on environmental offenses and their prevention. The photo highlights capture young volunteers running while collecting litter, practical demonstrations of waste sorting, and engaged moments from the seminar where experts explained types of environmental violations and concrete preventive measures. By combining hands-on cleanup with education, the program supports biodiversity protection, healthier urban environments, and informed citizenry — all key elements of sustainable development. Overall, “Eko-oromgoh 2025” is a practical example of how education, youth activism, and community service can work together to produce measurable environmental benefits and long-term cultural change toward sustainability.
From May 26 to June 1, 2025, the “Eko-Oramgoh 2025” Ecological Forum is being held at the “Yoshlar Oromgohi” youth camp in Bo‘stonliq district, Tashkent region. This large-scale environmental event focuses on current ecological challenges and their practical solutions. During the forum, participants are actively engaged in developing effective strategies to address environmental problems, promoting sustainable lifestyles, and fostering ecological awareness among young people. Representatives from the Navoi Region “Young Ecologists” movement are also participating in the forum, contributing their ideas, initiatives, and experiences to joint discussions and projects aimed at protecting nature and supporting sustainable development.
Such initiatives play an important role in enhancing youth environmental responsibility, encouraging green innovation, and strengthening collaboration across regions toward a more sustainable and eco-conscious Uzbekistan.
An important initiative aimed at raising environmental awareness and responsibility among young people was recently implemented in the Navoi region. Member of the “Young Ecologists Movement,” Zarina Narzullayeva, delivered an insightful lecture on ecological culture, focusing on the importance of preserving the environment and promoting sustainable habits.
During the lecture, participants learned about key issues such as environmental protection, early prevention of ecological problems, proper waste management, and the development of a green lifestyle.  Such educational sessions play a crucial role in strengthening environmental responsibility among youth, inspiring them to be more attentive and caring toward nature, and supporting the long-term goals of sustainability and environmental protection in Uzbekistan.
May 22 — International Day for Biological Diversity, an educational seminar on environmental protection and the preservation of flora and fauna was organized on the initiative of Elmurodjon Akramov, a member of the “Young Ecologists Movement” of Navoi region.  During the seminar, participants gained valuable knowledge about the importance of biodiversity in human life, its crucial role in maintaining ecological balance, and effective ways to protect and preserve it.
Such initiatives promote environmental awareness and sustainable attitudes, helping young people understand that protecting biodiversity means ensuring the stability and health of our planet for future generations.
Today, a seminar titled “Don’t Swim in Open Water!” was held with the participation of Zarina Narzullayeva, a member of the “Young Ecologists Movement” of Navoi region.  During the event, informative discussions were conducted among students and young people about the health and environmental risks of swimming in open water channels. Participants received important insights on hygiene, personal safety, and environmental protection.
At the end of the seminar, participants shared their thoughts on the topic, while members of the Young Ecologists Movement made the event engaging and interactive. ️ This initiative contributes to raising ecological and health awareness, emphasizing the importance of responsible behavior towards nature and community safety, which directly supports sustainable living and environmental well-being.
On May 20 — World Bee Day, an ecological event was held at School No. 2 in Navoi city with the participation of “Young Ecologists Movement” members Dilmehra Bozorova, Zarina Narzullayeva, and Dadaxon Po‘latov.
During the seminar, participants discussed the vital role of bees in nature and the importance of protecting them for the balance of ecosystems. The event included:
• Interactive question-and-answer sessions with students;
• A drawing competition on the theme of bees and nature.
Bees are an essential part of the ecosystem, playing a crucial role in pollination and biodiversity. Their decline has a negative impact on the entire environment. Therefore, protecting bees is our shared responsibility toward ensuring ecological sustainability and a greener future.
The Aral Tourism Week, launched in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, is more than just a journey — it is a celebration of love for nature, respect for history, and hope for the future. This initiative serves not only as a reminder of the Aral Sea tragedy, but also as a demonstration of the new life, green initiatives, and sustainable tourism opportunities emerging in the region.
On the first day of the event, participants visited the world-famous I.V. Savitsky State Museum of Art of Karakalpakstan, known for its invaluable cultural heritage. At the ongoing conference, K. Sultonmurodov, a student of Navoi State University and the Chairperson of the “Young Ecologists Movement”, is actively participating, representing youth involvement in promoting environmental awareness and sustainable regional development.
On April 15 – Environmental Knowledge Day, the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan in collaboration with the Navoi region “Young Ecologists” movement organized an insightful seminar-training titled “Environmental Knowledge and Culture – The Foundation of Sustainable Development.”  The event brought together the region’s most active eco-volunteers to discuss key environmental issues and sustainable lifestyle principles. The seminar was led by Mokhinurkhon Ergasheva, Head of the Youth Affairs Department of the Central Council of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan. In her speech, she emphasized the importance of promoting environmental awareness and education among young people, encouraging them to take an active role in solving ecological problems and adopting sustainable living habits.  The event highlighted that environmental knowledge and culture are the guarantees of a healthy and sustainable future.
The “Ittifoq Billur Kubogi” mini-football tournament, jointly organized by the Central Council of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation, brought together talented and active students from universities across the country.
The Navoi State University team demonstrated outstanding teamwork and sportsmanship — defeating Navoi Innovation University with a score of 4:1 in the semifinals and securing victory against Sharq University in the final match to claim the championship title.